E-visa is officially launched for visitors from 40 countries

Starting from 1st of February 2017, E-visa has been officially a Vietnamese government visa service, available for citizens from 40 countries around the world. This program is a 2 year pilot plan aiming to create a faster and more convenient visa service for tourists and a friendlier and more professional tourism image of Vietnam.

E-visa is an electronic visa system which enables the nationals of 40 countries to apply for a Vietnam visa directly and online with Vietnamese authorities.

Related: 9 Things to know about Vietnam Visa on Arrival in 2017

The 40 countries are:

  1. Azerbaijan
  2. Argentina
  3. Armenia
  4. Ireland
  5. Poland
  6. Belarus
  7. Bulgaria
  8. Brunei
  9. South Korea
  10. Germany
  11. Chile
  12. Colombia
  13. Czech Republic
  14. Cuba
  15. Denmark
  16. Timor Leste
  17. United States of America
  18. Hungary
  19. Greece
  20. Italy
  21. Kazakhstan
  22. Russia
  23. United Kingdom
  24. Luxembourg
  25. Myanmar
  26. Mongolia
  27. Japan
  28. Panama
  29. Peru
  30. Finland
  31. France
  32. The Philippines
  33. Romania
  34. Spain
  35. Sweden
  36. China (not applicable to Chinese e-passport holders)
  37. Uruguay
  38. Venezuela
  39. Norway
  40. Slovakia

e-vietnam-visa

Citizens from the countries above will access the website of Vietnamese Immigrant Dept. http://www.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/ and http://www.immigration.gov.vn/ to apply for a visa.

The conditions for being granted e-visa according to the law:

  • Outside Vietnam foreigners;
  • Holding valid passport;
  • Not failing into the cases of suspension from entry prescribed in Article 21 of Law on foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.

Applicants are required to fill online a form available on the two said websites to receive an application code (to check the result of the application) then to pay a non-refundable fee with bank transfer.

In short, there are three steps:

  • Complete the online form on websites we mentioned. Photo uploaded must be a portrait photos with bare face shown, straight looking with no glasses.
  • Get the application code and pay the service fee with your credit/debit card.
  • Use the code to check the result, if approved, print off E-visa and use the document at airports.

Time needed to let the applicants know if their applications approved or not is three business days. A pdf. file of the visa will be sent to successful applicant to print off and use at the arrival airports (8 international airports including Noi Bai in Hanoi, Tan San Nhat in HCMC and Danang in Danang) and border crossings.

As we have mentioned, E-visa is an improvement in many ways for a better visa service of Vietnam. It’s legal, convenient with procedure easy to follow. There are just some small difficulties of E-visa we want to point out:

  • There is only one type of visa that is available on E-visa system: 30-day and single entry visa. If you want to apply for long-term visa or multiple entry visa, you have to use the 2 old ways: by embassies or by Visa on Arrival.
  • Working time for an E-visa to be processed is 3 business days, just as long as embassies’ time while VOA agents only need two days or less (one hour, 4 hours, one day) to get the application approved.
  • The fee once paid will never be returned even if your application get rejected while it’s not the case with VOA.
  • You have to determine your arrival border crossings or airport before departure. Changing after applying for E-visa is not allowed.
  • The lack of service support from E-visa system.
  • The server links might sometimes be down due to overloaded access.
  • You can’t extend your visa with E-visa.

Hope the article help you with the newest E-visa information.

Check Also

What does your passport color stand for?

Most people don’t bother to think about the colour of their passport when they travel, …

4 comments

  1. Want to make sure if I arrive Da Nang by flight and take flight to Ho Chi Minh that only single entry visa is needed right?

    • Nguyen Mĩ Ngọc

      Hi Judy,

      You can enter Vietnam by a single entry visa which is valid during your whole visit as long as stay within the country.

      Ngoc

Leave a Reply to Judy Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *