Vietnam business visa for Indian nationals

According to immigration rules, Vietnam business visa for Indian passport holders when you come to Vietnam to:

•  Explore business possibilities
•  Set up industrial venture
•  Purchase or sell products
•  Attend meetings or conferences

However, Indian residents  visiting Vietnam for working are able to apply for business visa on the same procedure. By obtaining the business visa, you may not need to apply for work permit whose procedure is very complicated and time-consuming.

vietnam business visa for indian nationals

Business visa approval 

Validity

The maximum duration of stay on a business visa is 1 year. There are single and multiple entries for short-term visa (valid for 3 months) but long-term visa can be issued with multiple entries only.

Currently, Vietnam Visa Easy can assist you with the following types of Vietnam business visa:

• Single entry, valid for up to 3 months
• Multiple entries, valid for up to 1 year

Requirements for Vietnam business visa

1. Passport copy (only page containing your personal details)

2. Tentative travel date

3. Embassy address: required only when you collect visa stamp at embassy.

4. Specify type of visa for which you’d like to apply

Online Procedure

First step, send above requirements to email address [email protected]. Next, wait to receive our payment link. You must make a successful payment before your application is forwarded to Immigration Department for processing. 

A confirmation email will be sent shortly after successful submission of payment. Processing time of approval letter takes 2-7 working days (excluding national holidays and weekend) depending on type of visa and kind of service (normal or urgent).  

Note: the visa approval becomes effective from intended date of travel submitted in application form, not from the date you apply for the visa. You are permitted to travel to Vietnam anytime while the visa is valid.

On arrival

Visa on arrival is provided at all Vietnamese international airports. This means that the visa will be given at any airport you land at.

Documents require for submission at immigration checkpoints

• Origin passport (Note: the passport must be valid longer than visa validity)
• Print copy of visa approval
• Completed entry-exit form (download here)
• 01 passport-sized photograph (if you don’t have a photograph, the immigration staff will take it for you upon arrival for $5)
• Stamping fee (must be paid by cash, either US. Dollars or Vietnamese dong is accepted)

There is usually a queue in front of the counter which can mean a wait of 10 minutes to one hour depending on how many flights have simultaneously arrived. If you feel uncomfortable standing in the queue, we are offering stamping assistance service for $22.

At embassy

Getting visa stamped at embassy using our approval requires the same documents and same stamping fee. However, be aware of that the embassy will not grant the visa stamp immediately unless you pay them some extra fee. So Visa on Arrival is highly recommended.

Fee structure

For short stay

Type of visa

2 working days

3 working days

Stamping fee

1 month single

USD 105

USD 75

USD 25

1 month multiple

USD 115

USD 85

USD 50

3 months single

USD 145

USD 115

USD 25

3 months multiple

USD 155

USD 125

USD 50

For long stay

Type of visa

7 working days

Stamping fee

6 months multiple

USD 339

USD 95

1 year multiple

USD 499

USD 135


If you have any questions about getting Vietnam business visa for Indian passport holders after reading the post, don’t hesitate to reach us for assistance. Thanks very much for visiting our site!

everything you need to know before visiting Vietnam for the firt time
Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4B/36/23,Xuan La Street, Tay Ho District, Hanoi
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Helen Queen .Ms