Vietnam business visa for Indians

                                                                  

Many Indians come to Vietnam to find business opportunity and start business here. To do that, they first should obtain business visa either at embassy or on arrival with the assistance of agents. In this post, we will introduce the steps to apply for Vietnam business visa for Indians so that your whole visa application process can be quick and smooth.

Although business visa for Vietnam is valid for up to 1 year, the maximum period of visa validity that the Indians can request is 3 months. The visa validity starts from the intended date of entry in application until it expires.

Get business visa at embassy/consulate

If you visit the official site of Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in India, you find no information related to visa service. The embassy and consulate do offer the consular service but they keep it secret so you are supposed to contact them directly to ask the procedure. Normally, an application includes the following papers:

•  Application form: The form is available at any embassy of Vietnam. Complete the form correctly and attach it with 01 passport-sized photo
•  Passport: There should be at least 6 months validity remaining on the passport with 01 empty page.
•  Invitation letter: The letter must be written and sealed by the company in Vietnam.
•  Vietnam visa fee: get the fee details from the embassy

In addition to above documents, you may be requested to provide supporting documents such as flight booking, visa approval…

Processing time required for the embassy/consulate to issue Vietnam business visa is 5 business days counting from the date you submit application and full payment.

Get business visa on arrival

This option is much preferred today due to high success rate and hassle-free procedure. To make application, the Indian nationals simply scan the passport page containing personal data and send to [email protected]. In the email, you should also offer information about expected date of arrival and type of visa you want. Shortly after the email is sent, you will receive a payment link for paying the application fee. The payment receipt is not issued unless you make a request. The fee structure is listed below:

Visa type

2-3 business days

1 business day

1 month single

85 USD/pax

Plus USD 30

1 month multiple

95 USD/pax

Plus USD 30

3 months single

125 USD/pax

Plus USD 30

3 months multiple

135 USD/pax

Plus USD 30

 

After the processing is done, the visa approval will be delivered to your email with an entry-exit form. Basically, you have permission to visit Vietnam. In other words, you already obtained the visa. It’s just not attached to your passport yet. It is waiting for you on arrival

On arrival, you are requested to submit visa approval, origin passport, 01 passport photo and entry-exit form to Immigration Officer. Then give him some minutes to check the documents. Next, pay stamping fee (by cash, in USD or VND) and collect the visa stamp.

Tips: Because the visitors are not asked to prove purpose of the trip at port of entry, many Indian citizens select tourist visa for their short business trip. This doesn’t cause any problem and a good method to save money. If you enter Vietnam for just a few days, the tourist visa works well enough.

 Please share the article if you find information about Vietnam business visa for Indians interesting. It may be helpful to other travelers. We greatly appreciate when you do that. For any further assistance, kindly contact us anytime via phone, email or live chat service.

 

Related articles:

Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4/80/1277 Giai Phong street, Hoang Liet ward, Hoang Mai district, Hanoi, Vietnam 100000
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Ms.Fiona