Frequently Asked Questions

Almost foreigners need an entry visa to Vietnam except for nationals named in the Vietnam visa exemption list.

 

Visa on arrival or visa upon arrival is an alternative way to get Vietnam visa. It is considered as the quickest and cheapest way for air travelers to apply for a visa for Vietnam at present. What you need to do is just fill in our Online Secure Application Form", pay the service fee, get your "Visa approval letter" within 1 or 2 working day(s) and pick up your visa at arrival airport (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh or Da Nang International airport)

After we obtain the approval letter for you, we will forward you a copy by email or fax. The document will also be sent into and recorded at the data base of Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports. Your visa thus will be easily stamped onto your passport upon your arrival.

Yes it is. Visa on arrival or Vietnam visa approval letter is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department, the unique authoriy in Vietnam has the full right to consider and approve visa application. It is recognized by IATA (International Air Traffic Association), visa on arrival is totally legitimate. Please check out the visa information sections on the following airline websites: Sky team, Oneworld and Star Alliance or make a reference to Tripadvisor

The "Visa approval letter" is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security) that permits foreigners to enter and exit Vietnam in a given period of time. With the visa approval letter, you can get onto your plane and pick up your visa upon arrival at one of the three international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang).

Please take note that the visa approval letter is NOT available for those who travel by LAND or by CRUISE.

Normally, the visa application is processed within 2 working days. The urgent visa order is processed in 1 working days  or 4 working hours (see urgent Vietnam visa on arrival). This is excluding weekends, weekday evenings and National holidays .

A colored scanned copy of the approval letter will be sent to you by email, so please make sure that you have provided us with the correct email address.

You can also request a copy by fax by providing us with your fax number and emailing it to [email protected]

Note: the approval letter is in PDF format, so please make sure you have the latest version of Adobe Acrobat readerin order to open the file.

Yes, visa on arrival is NOT VALID for ENTRIES BY LAND AND BY SEA. It is just applicable for those who travel to Vietnam by air. You can pick up your visa at three international airports in Vietnam, including: Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi), Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City) and Danang Airport (Da Nang).

Note:If you plan to enter Vietnam by land or cruise, please visit a Vietnamese embassy to obtain your visa.

In most cases, a passport scan is not required for an online visa application. However, if the Immigration office wishes to verify the information you provide, you are required to send them a scan copy of your passport. In such cases, we will notify you by email immediately.

At the time of application, you will be requested to provide the following information:

-  Your full name (exactly as shown on your passport)

-  Date of birth (DOB)

-  Nationality

-  Passport Number

-  Proposed arrival date

-  Purpose of visit

-  Type of visa

Please enter here to apply online or download the application form to fill it out manually and submit via email.

 

 

To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must have at least 6 month's validity. Therefore, if your passport is about to expire, please get a new one before applying for your visa in order to avoid unwanted problems at the airport.

No, not necessarily. The arrival date you provide should be the earliest you plan to arrive, but you can arrive after, not before that date. The departure date is the last day you are permitted to be in the country, unless you get a visa extension.

For example: If you apply for a 1-month visa and submit your arrival date as April 02, 2011, the visa letter will be valid from April 02, 2011 – May 02, 2011. You can arrive anytime between April 02, 2011 and May 02, 2011 but must leave the country by May 02, 2011."

To get your visa stamped upon arrival, you need to show:

- Your passport

- Printed Vietnam visa approval letter

- The entry and exit form (filled in before for saving time)

- Two passport-sized photos

- stamping fee (paid by cash): USD 25 (single entry) and USD 50 (multiple entry).

The photographs must be in color and taken against a white back ground and printed on quality photo paper. Veins, hats, scarfs and any other accessories that cover your ears or foreheads are not acceptable in the photo.

A Vietnam visa application can be applied for 1 day to 6 months in advance. Although it takes only 2 working days to get your visa approved, it is strongly advised that you apply for a Vietnam visa 1 – 2 weeks before your arrival date to avoid any unexpected payment issues or other administrative problems.

In general, there are two kinds of fee you are required to pay:

Service fee: must be paid in advance for your process of visa approval letter that officially issued by Vietnam Immigration Department. The fee amount is determined by:

-   The number of entries. (single/multiple)

-   The length of stay (1 month/3 months)

-   The processing time (normal/urgent/super urgent)

Stamping fee: the fee you are required to pay for Vietnam Immigration Officers at arrival airport to get official visa stamped onto your passport. It is USD 45 for 1 month single entry and USD 65 for 1  month multiple and USD 95 for 3 month multiple one. The stamping fee must be IN CASH, credit cards are not accepted.

For more detailed information, please read Vietnam visa fee.

We currently accept both Debit/Credit cards and PAYPAL for payment of our approval letter service fee. These include: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, JCB and Diners Club. Please click  here for payment guidelines.

There are a few possibilities:

• The card expiration date was entered incorrectly.
• You have reached your credit limit.
• There was a computer error.
• Your Visa Verified password / MasterSecure Code were entered incorrectly.

Should you have any problems regarding payment making, please do not hesitate to contact us at anytime.

For secure online payment, we use Secure Socket Layers (SSL) from Comodo Inc. At no time is your debit/credit card details transmitted unencrypted over the internet. For further information, please refer to our privacy statement.

The same fees are applied to all nationals eligible for visa on arrival except for Indian passport holders since the visa process for Indians is more difficult compare to that of other nationals. 

- Single entry visa: You are permitted to enter and exit Vietnam ONCE during your visa validity. If you would like to re-enter you need to apply for multiple entry visa.

- Multiple entry visa: You can enter and exit Vietnam many times as you want during your visa validity.

There is a step for payment making when you submit your application online. If you have problems with payment, just notify us via email [email protected] or on the phone +84 966 53 93 63. We will then send you a link or alternative methods of payment that directs you every step to get the payment done. Keep in mind that the sooner you pay, the sooner you get your visa and NO application is processed until the full payment is made.

Shortly after you submit your application, you should receive a confirmation email in the email address you provided us with. In this email, we confirm the information you entered earlier. If you find out any mistakes, please contact us right away by sending an email to [email protected] or call us at +84 966 53 93 63.


If you do not catch the mistake until your visa status changed into “processing”, you will have to re-apply for a new visa with the correct information.
 

No, you cannot. You are not allowed to enter Vietnam without visa on arrival unless you are of Vietnam visa exemption list.  In order to board the plane, you must show the approval letter to the airlines. This letter is also compulsory in order for you to get the visa at the Vietnam airport. Therefore, we recommend that you leave plenty of time to apply for the visa to avoid having to delay or change your flight.

Visa on arrival works if you arrive at any of the three international airports: Tan Son Nhat(in Ho Chi Minh City), Noi Bai (in Hanoi) and Da Nang (in Da Nang). There is no problem with switching among these three airports.

everything you need to know before visiting Vietnam for the firt time
Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4B/36/23,Xuan La Street, Tay Ho District, Hanoi
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Helen Queen .Ms