Vietnam visa requirements

When traveling to Vietnam from abroad for pleasure or business purpose, you may need to apply for a visa for Vietnam. Therefore, the first move that should be made before planning a trip is to check Vietnam visa requirements.

vietnam visa requirements

 

Who requires a visa?

Unless you are national of countries listed below, you must leave your country for Vietnam with a full visa stamp on passport:

·         Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore (*)

·         Philippines (**)

·         Japan, South Korea, Russia, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland (***)

·         Brunei, Myanmar (****)

The citizens from (*) countries are permitted to visit Vietnam without a visa for 30 days.

The citizens from (**) countries are permitted to visit Vietnam without a visa for 21 days

The citizens from (***) countries are permitted to visit Vietnam without a visa for 15 days

The citizens from (****) countries are permitted to visit Vietnam without a visa for 14 days

Please note that:

Vietnam visa is not required by travelers transiting through Vietnam’s airport and not leaving the immigration area.

Vietnam visa is not required by travelers visiting Phu Quoc island for a stay of less than 30 days regardless of their port of entry

Now you are finished checking Vietnamese visa requirement, let’s find out what documentation needed for your travel.

If you are granted visa-free access to Vietnam, all what you need is a passport with a minimum of 6 month validity ahead. If you are required a visa, read on to see the requirements you must prepare for visa procedure.

Document required to apply for a visa

Vietnam visa application requirements are various between paper application at embassy and online application through travel agent.

Paper visa application

A visa application submitted at embassy or consulate always includes the following requirements:

·         Visa application form (pick up at embassy office or download from embassy’s website)

·         Origin passport valid for at least 06 months

·         01 passport photo taken within the last 06 months

·         Visa approval from Immigration Department obtained by your sponsor in Vietnam (required for business visa application)

·         Vietnam visa fee

Other supporting documents might be asked depending on the embassy or consulate you apply at. In order to avoid possible processing delay, you should contact with the consular office in your home country to really comprehend requirements for Vietnam visa application. Refer to this page to see address of Vietnam embassies across the world.

Online visa application

The online visa application is so simple that can be done within just a few minutes. You no need to provide paper documents or upload them. Just stay at your home and follow 02 easy steps below to apply for Vietnam visa online:

·         Fill out online visa application form

·         Use your credit or debit card to pay processing fee

After the processing is completed (normally 2 business days), you will receive a visa approval letter via email. The letter is efficient to board the plane and pick up Vietnam visa on arrival.

Note: Visa approval letter is only valid at airport. You cannot use it for arrival by road or sea.

Read detailed information about online visa application at Vietnam visa on arrival page.

We do hope our article about “Vietnam visa requirements” helps you figure out all inquiries about requirements to get a visa for Vietnam. If you have more concerns, just feel free to contact via email, phone, or skype. 

everything you need to know before visiting Vietnam for the firt time
Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4/80/1277 Giai Phong street, Hoang Liet ward, Hoang Mai district, Hanoi, Vietnam 100000
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Helen Queen .Ms