Vietnam visa requirements

When traveling to Vietnam from abroad for pleasure or business purpose, you may need to apply for a visa for Vietnam. Therefore, the first move that should be made before planning a trip is to check Vietnam visa requirements.

vietnam visa requirements

 

Who requires a visa?

Unless you are national of countries listed below, you must leave your country for Vietnam with a full visa stamp on passport:

·         Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore (*)

·         Philippines (**)

·         Japan, South Korea, Russia, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland (***)

·         Brunei, Myanmar (****)

The citizens from (*) countries are permitted to visit Vietnam without a visa for 30 days.

The citizens from (**) countries are permitted to visit Vietnam without a visa for 21 days

The citizens from (***) countries are permitted to visit Vietnam without a visa for 15 days

The citizens from (****) countries are permitted to visit Vietnam without a visa for 14 days

Please note that:

Vietnam visa is not required by travelers transiting through Vietnam’s airport and not leaving the immigration area.

Vietnam visa is not required by travelers visiting Phu Quoc island for a stay of less than 30 days regardless of their port of entry

Now you are finished checking Vietnamese visa requirement, let’s find out what documentation needed for your travel.

If you are granted visa-free access to Vietnam, all what you need is a passport with a minimum of 6 month validity ahead. If you are required a visa, read on to see the requirements you must prepare for visa procedure.

Document required to apply for a visa

Vietnam visa application requirements are various between paper application at embassy and online application through travel agent.

Paper visa application

A visa application submitted at embassy or consulate always includes the following requirements:

·         Visa application form (pick up at embassy office or download from embassy’s website)

·         Origin passport valid for at least 06 months

·         01 passport photo taken within the last 06 months

·         Visa approval from Immigration Department obtained by your sponsor in Vietnam (required for business visa application)

·         Vietnam visa fee

Other supporting documents might be asked depending on the embassy or consulate you apply at. In order to avoid possible processing delay, you should contact with the consular office in your home country to really comprehend requirements for Vietnam visa application. Refer to this page to see address of Vietnam embassies across the world.

Online visa application

The online visa application is so simple that can be done within just a few minutes. You no need to provide paper documents or upload them. Just stay at your home and follow 02 easy steps below to apply for Vietnam visa online:

·         Fill out online visa application form

·         Use your credit or debit card to pay processing fee

After the processing is completed (normally 2 business days), you will receive a visa approval letter via email. The letter is efficient to board the plane and pick up Vietnam visa on arrival.

Note: Visa approval letter is only valid at airport. You cannot use it for arrival by road or sea.

Read detailed information about online visa application at Vietnam visa on arrival page.

We do hope our article about “Vietnam visa requirements” helps you figure out all inquiries about requirements to get a visa for Vietnam. If you have more concerns, just feel free to contact via email, phone, or skype. 

Other Article


Required documents for Vietnam visa

Are you applying for a visa to Vietnam? Enter here to find out what commonly required in a Vietnam visa application in 2014.

Vietnam visa requirements for Indians

What requirements that Indian passport holders need to obtain a Vietnam visa in 2017? This article will provide you the latest information about Vietnam visa for Indians

Requirements of Vietnam visa for Indians

Do Indian passport holders need a visa to enter Vietnam? Yes, they do. This article will show you what to prepare for a Vietnam visa application.

Vietnam visa requirements for Indians in Singapore

Check Vietnam visa requirements for Indians. How to get a Vietnam visa for Indians in Singapore? Let us show you the way. Visit our page now.

Vietnam visa requirements for Indians in Dubai

Indian citizens are require a visa to Vietnam regardless of nature of the trip. So if you have plan to travel to Vietnam from Dubai, enter here to read important information about Vietnam visa

Requirements for Vietnam visa on arrival

What documents required to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival? The answer is available in this article. Read it now.

Vietnam visa requirements for Australians

The Australian passport holders are required to obtain an entry visa before entering Vietnam. In this article, we will provide you the instructions to get a visa to Vietnam in 2 different ways. Visit now.

Vietnam visa requirements for the British citizens

British passport holders need to apply for Vietnam visa before arrival. So if you have plan to visit Vietnam, don't forget to read this article to know the procedure to obtain visa to Vietnam from UK.

Vietnam visa requirements for US citizens

US citizens require a valid visa to enter Vietnam. If you are traveling for the first time, don't hesitate to visit our page to read necessary information about requirements to obtain Vietnam visa from USA.

Vietnam visa requirements for Canadians

As Canadian citizen, you are requested to have full visa stamp on passport or pre-approval letter before travel. Otherwise, you have no chance to enjoy sights and sounds in the country.