Vietnam tourist visa for Australians

 

tourist visa for australia

Australians need a valid visa to visit Vietnam as a tourist. Vietnam tourist visa is typically valid for 1 month on single and multiple entry. It is possible to stay in Vietnam longer than 30 days for tourism activities. You can do it by applying for visa extension or getting a business visa allowing a stay of 90 days. In almost cases, we advise you to select the latter as it is simpler, quicker and more affordable.

Vietnam Immigration Department issues entry visa through embassies and on arrival at international airports. The requirements, cost and processing time slightly vary from embassy to embassy and from embassy to travel agent.

When you lodge paper Vietnam visa application at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate, you will commonly be required to supply your origin passport with completed visa form, 01 passport-photo and visa fees. For postal application, a pre-paid return envelop must be accompanied. The average processing time for normal service is 3 business days. Please take note that the processing time does not include the shipping time of application.

The alternate option is to get Vietnamese tourist visa upon arrival. To do so, you must apply online for the visa in advance by completing the available form on our website electronically and following the instructions to pay the processing fees online. Within 2 business days or less, you will receive an approval letter which assures you board the plane and collect the tourist visa at any international airports in Vietnam. It means that you already got the visa, it just isn’t in your passport until you pay additional stamping fee at the airport on arrival. For detailed information on Vietnam visa on arrival fees for Australians kindly click here.  

We advise you not to overstay the visa at all costs. If you stay beyond the visa validity, you will most likely be fined an amount of money which may be very expensive. 

Please note:

·   Your passport validity requires at least 6 months to apply for a tourist visa for Vietnam

·   Vietnam visa on arrival is available for arrivals by air only

·   Visa validity starts from the intended date of arrival mentioned in your application form

 

Related articles:

Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4/80/1277 Giai Phong street, Hoang Liet ward, Hoang Mai district, Hanoi, Vietnam 100000
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Ms.Fiona