Requirements for Vietnam travel visa

requirements for vietnam travel visa

Apart from the countries in Vietnam visa exemption list, all foreign tourists must obtain a visa to travel to Vietnam. The two most popular ways for tourists to get a Vietnam visa at present are Vietnam visa on arrival and Vietnam visa from the embassy.

1. Vietnam visa on arrival

* General requirements

- Air Vietnam travel

- An online application form 

- A valid passport to meet the airlines' requirements

- Vietnam visa on arrival cost

* Steps to obtain Vietnam visa on arrival

- Complete the online application form

- Pay service fee to get visa approval letter

- Obtain visa approval letter via email within 2 working days

- Get visa stamp and pick your visa up at arrival airport

Note: Check your visa approval letter as soon as you get it. Any errors must be notified to us immediately for the correction. You are required to apply for a new visa if the mistake is made when you filling out the Vietnam visa application form.

2. Vietnam visa at embassy

* General requirements

- A valid original passport with one blank left for visa stamp

- A completed visa application form (available on website of embassies)

- 2 passport-sized photos taken not more than one year ago

- Self-addressed prepaid envelop if you desire to get the passport back by post

- Visa fee

The processing time and visa fee are various among the embassies. Therefore, please contact directly to the embassy for further information. The list of Vietnam Embassy/Consulate abroad is available at this page.

 

Related articles:

Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4/80/1277 Giai Phong street, Hoang Liet ward, Hoang Mai district, Hanoi, Vietnam 100000
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Ms.Fiona