Vietnam travel visa requirements

vietnam travel visa requirements

Every foreign citizen requires a Vietnam tourist visa to enter Vietnam for holiday purpose. In order to apply for a visa, your current passport must be valid for at least 6 month prior to date of arrival or minimum period of 1 month from date of exit from Vietnam. Although Vietnam authorities state that only one blank passport page is required, some officials insist on two blank pages. Therefore, make sure you have at least two blank pages in your passport.

If you plan to enter Vietnam by land or sea, please go to the nearest Vietnam Embassy in your country of residence to obtain a Vietnamese tourist visa there. Commonly, you will be asked to submit several documents as follows:

- Original passport
- Visa application form (available at the embassy)
- 01 recent passport photograph
- Visa fee

Some embassies accepted applications submitted by post or email. Thus, you should attach a prepaid return envelope with your Vietnam visa application.
Please notice that the processing time will slightly vary from embassy to embassy and you should contact with the embassy for clear information.

Once you have visa in hand, don't forget to check for error to make sure that there is no mistake on it. If you catch any mistakes, report the embassy immediately for correction before your trip.
For foreigners who enter Vietnam by air, we seriously advise you to apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival through travel agencies to avoid waste of time and money. Visa upon arrival is especially beneficial to those who live far from the embassy or who are afraid to prepare the documents for submission. Here are 4 steps to pick up the visa for Vietnam at arrival airport:

1. Fill out the visa application form online fully and accurately
2. Make the online payment for your visa application 
3. Receive visa approval letter in your email after 2 working days or less
4. Get visa stamp at arrival airport and pick up the visa
Please clarify that visa for Vietnam on arrival is applicable for air travelers only. You can not apply for it unless you enter Vietnam by air.
Should you have more concern about Vietnam visa requirements, do not hesitate to contact us. We are willing to support you anytime.

 

 

Related articles:

Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4/80/1277 Giai Phong street, Hoang Liet ward, Hoang Mai district, Hanoi, Vietnam 100000
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Ms.Fiona