Vietnam visa requirements for New Zealand citizens

Vietnam does not have exemption agreement with New Zealand so when you arrive in Vietnam, you should ensure your visa is well arranged. Understanding your headaches when handling immigration procedure, we have written a summary of requirements to get Vietnam visa in New Zealand. Now take your time and enjoy the read.

vietnam visa requirements for new zealanders

Tourist visa
A Vietnam tourist visa allows you:
Enjoy the sightseeing
Visit family and friends
Stay for 90 days
 
Business visa
A Vietnam business visa allows you:
Seek business opportunities
Attend the conference 
Visit factory
Stay for up to 12 months
 

When does visa become effective?

The visa starts valid from the date of travel shown in the application, so you can be confident to apply for the visa early without worrying it may get expired before you make the trip. You are permitted to enter/exit Vietnam whenever you want as long as the visa is valid.

How to get Vietnam visa?

There are 2 ways for getting a visa to Vietnam in New Zealand. Each way has its own pros and cos, which we will discuss below:

1. Obtain visa at embassy/consulate

Secure
Allow entry at airport and land/sea ports
No need to wait around at port of entry
Visa fee is high
 
Requirements:
 
Origin passport: valid for at least 1 month beyond the completion of your trip. If traveling by air, the passport must remain for no less than 6 months in accordance with regulations of the airlines. If you supply the copy as a substitute, the embassy will issue a loose-leaf visa.
01 passport photo: 2x2 inches. The loose-leaf visa will require 02 photos.
Application form: you can either fill out online at http://visa.mofa.gov.vn or download the form on the website of Vietnam embassy in New Zealand.
A prepaid return envelop: must be enclosed to the application if you request to receive visa result by mail. The embassy recommends using NEW ZEALAND COURIERS or COURIER POST with the tracking numbers. A group of applicants can share the same envelop.
Visa fees: should be paid by cash if applied in person. For applications sent by mail, the fee must be paid in the form of money order, or certified check payable to “embassy of Vietnam”. Please send email to [email protected] to check the fees. The fee is non-refundable in any cases.
 
Processing time: 
5 working days for normal service and 1-2 working days for rush service. 

2. Obtain visa on arrival

Secure 
Convenience and flexibility
Short processing time
Low cost
Prompt support
Only good for travel b pla
Low stamping process on arrival (more or less 15 minutes waiting) (Read what is stamping assistance)
 
Steps to apply:
vietnam visa on arrival process for new zealand citizens
Step 1. Fill out application form online and select type of visa, purpose of visit from drop-down menu. You will be advised to contact us directly if requesting a visa for business purpose. Refer to Vietnam business visa page for more information about procedure and price.
Step 2: Make credit payment for application through Paypal or Onepay. The visa fee is determined by length of stay and processing time. Applying as a group will get more beneficial price than applying as individual. Please visit Vietnam visa fee to check the price. 
Step 3: Get visa approval in your email within 24 working hours. The processing time can be reduced to 1-4 working hours on urgent basis. Read Urgent Vietnam visa if you are interested in rush service. The approval is always sent along with an entry/exit form. You should complete the form and attach it with 01 passport photo (2x2 inches) to save time at airport. Do not worry if your actual arrival airport is not the airport chosen when you made application. You can get visa stamped at every international airport in Vietnam with the approval.
 
At Visa On arrival (or Landing Visa) counter, you have to present approval letter, entry/exit form, and passport and be asked to wait for the call from immigration officer. The waiting time is depending on length of the queue. It is very important that have cash on you, you must pay stamping fee before getting the passport back with full visa inside. The stamping fee is listed below:
 
Single entry visa: $25
Multiple entry for less than 3 months visa: $50
Multiple entry for 6 months business visa: $95
Multiple entry for 1 year business visa: $135.
(Payable in USD or VND)

Extension is possible?

Yes. If you want to extend the stay without leaving Vietnam, it’s possible to apply for extension through our company or any other reliable agencies. The extension fee is relatively expensive so we advise you to make a wise decision when selecting visa validity to cover your stay.
 
Hopefully, you find what you need in our post Vietnam visa requirements for travelers of New Zealand. For any concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us through:
Skype: vietnamvisaeasy
Whatsap: +84966539363
Hotline: +84 966 539363
 
 

Related articles:

Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4/80/1277 Giai Phong street, Hoang Liet ward, Hoang Mai district, Hanoi, Vietnam 100000
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Ms.Fiona