Business visa to Vietnam

Category

Earlier, Vietnam business visa is categorized as B3 but now the Immigration Department replaces it with DN- “Doanh Nghiep” (means business in English). The business visa to Vietnam is granted to people whose nature of visit is to do business.

Tip: If you want to work in Vietnam without the need of work permit, a long-term business visa is very helpful. Furthermore, you don’t need your employer to have a work visa and work permit. You yourself is good enough to get the visa.

Validity

The business visa is valid for a maximum period of 1 year from the date of entry provided in the application form. The visa validity is also the length of time that the visa holders are allowed to visit Vietnam. Please be noted that 1 month and 3 months business visas can be issued with single and multiple entry but the 6 months and 1 year visa is granted for multiple entry only.

Apply

2 available options to apply for a business visa for Vietnam for citizens of Asia, Europe and South Africa:

1.  Apply in person at embassy. (invitation letter is required). The process is described in the picture below:

business visa for vietnam


2.  Apply online through the travel agent (not any documents is required). Here is the prief process of onlin application:

For long-term business visas, the process is usually more complicated and time-consuming. You are advised to apply through the agents to simplify the matter. Not many agents are capable of providing the 6 months/1 year multiple business visa and Vietnam Visa Easy is proud to be one of them.

Please visit Vietnam business visa page for detailed information on the steps of application for short-term and long-term business visa.

If you are citizen of other countries, kindly contact us for further assistance.

Visa fee

The Vietnam business visa fee is various from embassy to embassy and depends on period of visa validity, number of entry. If you would like to file the application at embassy, please contact directly with them to check the applicable fee.

For applicants requesting the business visa through our company, the fee ranges from $75 to $630 according to your period of visa validity, nationality and processing time. Please check the cost at this link.

Extension

If the business visa is expiring but you wish to stay longer, you can apply for extension from within Vietnam. The maximum duration of extension which you can request is 3 months. However, keep in mind that the visa extension fee is not reasonable at all. It tends to be higher and higher year by year.  The extension fee is usually determined by your nationality, port of entry (Hanoi airport is always more costly than Ho Chi Minh airport), duration of extension and visa validity.

Read extension procedure at Vietnam visa extension.

Share the article if you find the information about business visa to Vietnam helpful and interesting. It may be helpful to other travelers. We greatly appreciate when you do that. For any help, please contact us over phone, email or use live chat service.

 

Related articles:

Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4/80/1277 Giai Phong street, Hoang Liet ward, Hoang Mai district, Hanoi, Vietnam 100000
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Ms.Fiona