Vietnam visa requirements for Russian citizens

                                                          

The Russian passport holders are allowed to enter Vietnam without a visa for 15 days according to the exemption agreement between two countries. Those wishing to stay in Vietnam more than authorized period should apply for the Vietnam visa prior to the trip.

Can I extend my stay if I enter Vietnam via visa waiver program?

Yes. It’s possible for Russian visitors to extend the stay from within Vietnam if entering Vietnam without a visa. Please be noted that the extension visa fee is extremely expensive and the processing takes 5-7 business days so you should consider obtaining the visa beforehand.

 How to apply?

Either of two options below allows you to get visa to Vietnam:

1.  Apply in person at embassy

* Requirements for application:

•  Application form attached with 01 passport-sized photo (The form is available at embassy's office)

•  Passport or other documents equivalent to a passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 01 month after the visa expiry date

•  Vietnam visa fee 

If you are invited to Vietnam by an individual or a company, then an invitation letter is required. The expected processing time for tourist visa valid for no more than 15 days is 3 working days. For application sponsored by a comapny/individual, the procesing takes 2 working days.

Contact Vietnam Embassy in Moscow:

Website: http://www.vnembassy-russia.gov.vn/

Email: [email protected]

Address: 119021 Moscow, Russia, Bolshaya Pirogovskaya,13 

Tel: +7 499-246-1383

2.  Apply online through the agents

If you are too busy to obtain the visa by yourself, the agents are happy to help you with a fee cheaper than the fee you have to pay at embassy. When you make the application online, the agents will provide a visa approval issued by Immigration Department. With the letter, you are allowed to enter Vietnam and collect the visa stamp on arrival. Be aware of that the visa approval works well at airport only. If you are planning to visit Vietnam by land or sea, the visa must be obtained in advance at the embassy. The whole process of online application is described as follows:

Step 1: Fill out application form online

Step 2: Make payment online using credit/debit card. (Check Vietnam visa fee)

Step 3: Receive the visa approval in the email after 2 business days (Enter here to see how to get the letter of approval urgently in 1 hour or on the same day).

Step 4: At arrival airport, submit your passport, visa approval, entry-exit form attached with 01 passport-sized photo to customs officer. Give them some minutes to check and pay stamping fee to collect visa stamp.

Note: The process of applying online business visa (short-term and long-term) is somewhat different. Please refer to this page for further information.

Please share the article if you find information about Vietnam visa requirements for Russian citizens interesting. It may be helpful to other travelers. We greatly appreciate when you do that. For any further assistance, kindly contact us anytime via phone, email or live chat service

Related articles:

Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
Our Contacts
4/80/1277 Giai Phong street, Hoang Liet ward, Hoang Mai district, Hanoi, Vietnam 100000
Hotline
+84 966.539.363
Office
+84 24 2210 6622
Email
[email protected]
Ms.Fiona